Vignette d'accompagnement et de loisir
Menu

Privacy Policy


The Tourist and Leisure Companion Sticker (TLCS) Web site manages the use of personal information pursuant to the standards enacted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (S. C. 2000, c. 5) and the Act respecting access to documents held by public bodies and the protection of personal information (R.S.Q., c. A-2.1).

Protection of Personal Information on vatl.org

Personal information collected on this Web site is confidential; we limit access to personal information about you to authorized personnel only who need to come into contact with that information to process applications. Under no circumstances will this information be made public, sold or shared with third parties without the consent of the applicant and the companion sticker owners, as well as the businesses who have expressed the desire to join the program, except to give effect to a court order.

Collection of Personal Information on vatl.org

Personal information collected on vatl-tlcs.org is used to assess the need for assistance of online applicants with a view to issuing or renewing a Tourist and Leisure Companion Sticker (TLCS). Furthermore, the information gathered on this site may be used, in total anonymity, to compile data on the users, their type of disability, their needs and place of residence, with an eye to knowing them better and addressing their needs more appropriately.

Subscribe to the Newsletter

As a supplement to the informational content on vatl-tlcs.org, we offer the possibility of receiving our newsletter which contains information of interest, such as the addition of new sites honouring the companion sticker or agreements approval with other Canadian provinces or regions of Quebec.

The personal information required for subscription to the newsletter will solely be used to supply the most pertinent and customized information to the subscriber. The information will not be used for any other purpose.

Use of Hidden Files or Port Files (Cookies)

Cookies are used on vatl-tlcs.org. These hidden files are automatically stored on Internet users' computer's hard drive. Cookies are used to identify the net browser you are using and to monitor your preferences, thereby enhancing future visits. Cookies can only be read by the Web site that sends them. They are never used to record or send information about Internet users and their navigational habits. They can easily be deleted from the hard drive after each visit.

For additional information concerning cookies, Internet users are encouraged to visit the site Les cookies démystifiés at www.tactika.com/cookie (site available in French only) or the Microsoft Web site at http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm where they will find answers to frequently asked questions as to how cookies work. Information on those sites helps bring to the forefront the sometimes excessive apprehensions conveyed by cookies.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

The vatl-tlcs.org Web site contains hyperlinks to third party Web sites. We have no control over the content and operation of those sites, nor over their privacy policy. Therefore, any personal information disclosed on these sites is subject to their policy on the protection of privacy. Hence, the burden is on the Internet users to take notice of the privacy policy of third party Web sites, so the users can protect their personal information.

Surveys

From time to time, we conduct online surveys to improve service delivery in connection with the Tourist and Leisure Companion Sticker (TLCS) Program and on the vatl-tlcs.org Web site. These surveys gather information that does not allow identification of the respondents, thus protecting their identity.